The Women’s Health Protection Act of 2013: The Sweeping Impact of S. 1696
[…] [21] Susan B. Anthony List, Fact Sheet: Abortion Industry Negligence Nationwide, http://www.sba-list.org/sites/default/files/content/shared/07.24.13_updated_version_abortion_clinic_violations_fact_sheet.pdf.
[22] Id.
[23] Mailee R. Smith, 2013 State Legislative Sessions: Unabashedly Pro-Life and Pro-Woman, in The Women’s Protection Project 17, 18 (Americans United for Life, 2014), http://www.aul.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/Defending_Life_Book_FINAL_4-WPP.pdf.
[24] Id.
[25] Id.
[26] Id.
[27] See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 245.010 (West 2013) (“[T]he minimum standards for an abortion facility must be equivalent to the minimum standards adopted under Section 243.010 for ambulatory surgical centers.”); Ala. Code § 26-23E-9 (2014) (“An abortion or reproductive health center shall be classified as ambulatory health care occupancy and shall meet all standards in the NFPA 101 Life Safety Code 2000 edition, or such standards in any later edition of the NFPA 101 Life Safety Code that the Board of Health may adopt for facilities classified as ambulatory health care occupancy.”). Further, the model legislation proposed by AUL specifically contemplates that health and safety standards imposed on abortion clinics will be linked to the standards already imposed on similar entities already regulated by State law.