Register / Sign in
[…] [iv] Georgia’s online vital statistics portal does not specify the types of abortion procedures used.

[v] The prohibition and exceptions language can be found in ALA. Admin. Code §26-23B 1-9.

[vi] The prohibition and exceptions language can be found in ALA. Admin. Code §26-23H 1-8.

[vii] The state’s statute code, A.R.S. §36-2301.01, didn’t define viability in gestational weeks and followed the federal standard of viability per a mandate by the Isaacson v. Horne (2013) decision. The law stated that the term viable fetus means “the unborn offspring of human beings that has reached a stage of fetal development so that, in the judgment of the attending physician on the particular facts of the case, there is reasonable probability of the fetus’ sustained survival outside the uterus, with or without artificial support.” The law’s exception language can be found in the same statute.

[viii] The statute’s prohibition and exceptions language can be found in Ariz. Rev. Stat.