Register / Sign in
[…] A district court had reasoned out and equated the phrase “potentially viable” during the second half of the gestation period to mean 20 weeks’ gestation. Because Roe v. Wade was overturned in June 2022, there is now a revived and ongoing debate as to whether or not Minnesota law prohibits post-viability abortions, but in a plain reading of Minn. Stat. §145.412, one would see that the state considers its viability restrictions to be void.

[xliii] The exceptions language for Mississippi’s 20-week law can be found in the Mississippi statute code §41-41-141.

[xliv] Under Mississippi state law, Miss. Code Ann. §41-41-45, “rape shall be an exception to the prohibition for an abortion only if a formal charge of rape has been filed with an appropriate law enforcement official.”

[xlv] This law, §188.030 R.S. Mo., doesn’t define viability in gestational weeks.