Register / Sign in
[…] Furthermore, that same document differs from the state’s official statute code in that it claims that Maine law allows for exceptions to its viability restrictions for pregnancies with a fatal fetal diagnosis in addition to pregnancies that risk the life or health of the mother, while the statute code only lists the life and health of the mother as exceptions to the viability restrictions.

[xxxviii] The state’s health code, Md. Health-General code Ann. §20-209, doesn’t define viability in gestational weeks and follows the federal standard of viability. The code defines viability as “[the] stage when, in the best clinical judgement of the qualified provider based on the particular facts of the case before the qualified provider, there is a reasonable likelihood of the fetus’s sustained survival outside the womb.” The exceptions language can be found in the aforementioned statute code.

[xxxix] The prohibition and exceptions language can be found in Mass Code Title 16 Section 12N.

[xl] After Roe v. Wade was decided in January 1973, a Michigan court decided in People v.