Register / Sign in
[…] Stat. §145.412, one would see that the state considers its viability restrictions to be void.

[xliii] The exceptions language for Mississippi’s 20-week law can be found in the Mississippi statute code §41-41-141.

[xliv] Under Mississippi state law, Miss. Code Ann. §41-41-45, “rape shall be an exception to the prohibition for an abortion only if a formal charge of rape has been filed with an appropriate law enforcement official.”

[xlv] This law, §188.030 R.S. Mo., doesn’t define viability in gestational weeks. In statute code §188.015 R.S. Mo. viability is defined as “that stage of fetal development when the life of the unborn child may be continued indefinitely outside the womb by natural or artificial life-supportive systems.”

[xlvi] The prohibition language can be found in §188.017 R.S. Mo. and the exceptions language can be found in §188.015 R.S. Mo.

[xlvii] The state’s statute code, 50-20-104 MCA, doesn’t define viability in gestational age, and follows the federal standard of viability.