Register / Sign in
[…] Stat. Ann. §311.781 to 786. This law was amended in March 2022 to bring the gestational limit down to 15 weeks’ gestation and the language for this law can be found in Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann §311.782.

[xxxiii] The prohibition and exceptions language can be found in Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §311.772.

[xxxiv] The prohibition and exceptions language can be found in Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §311.7705.

[xxxv] The prohibition and exceptions language can be found in LA RS 40:1061.1.2.

[xxxvi] The prohibition and exceptions language can be found in LA RS 40:1061.

[xxxvii] The state’s statute code, 22 M.R.S. §1598, doesn’t define viability in gestational weeks and the state follows the federal standard of viability. The state’s code defines viability as “the state of fetal development when the life of the fetus may be continued indefinitely outside the womb by natural or artificial life-supportive systems.” However, an official document published by the Office of the Maine Attorney General and last updated in July 2022, claims that viability in Maine typically means 24-28 weeks, “as determined on a case-by-case basis by [a] health care provider.”