Register / Sign in
[…] • Promote child care in Colorado as licensed child care centers, family child care homes or foster care homes. Other qualified facilities and programs are listed in Colo. Code Regs. 39-22-121.[17]

Benefit to Donors

  • Taxpayers receive a state tax credit worth 50% of their contribution not to exceed $100,000.[18]

 

DELAWARE (tax credit for those who contribute to neighborhood organizations or provide neighborhood assistance in an impoverished area or for low- and moderate-income families, under the “Neighborhood Assistance Tax Credit”[19])

  • 30 Del. Code Ann. Section 2004 provides for tax credits for “a person that contributes to a neighborhood organization or that provides neighborhood assistance in an impoverished area or for low- and moderate-income families.”

Organization Eligibility

Organizations must:

  • Be a tax-exempt organization under the IRS code.
  • Serve low- or moderate-income families or provide service in an impoverished area.
  • Have services that include any of the following: