Filed Brief: Zurawski v. Texas and Reasonable Medical Judgment
[…] Health & Safety Code § 171.046. That law also provided that if the physician performed an abortion in that instance, they must “terminate the pregnancy in the manner that, in the physician’s reasonable medical judgment, provides the best opportunity for the unborn child to survive.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.045. These provisions have never been challenged for vagueness.
Additionally, both the Texas and federal bans on partial-birth abortion—which both pre-date Dobbs—contain more stringent objective emergency exceptions that do not even allow for variance in physician judgment. See 18 U.S.C. § 1531(a) (prohibiting partial-birth abortion unless it “is necessary to save the life of a mother whose life is endangered by a physical disorder, physical illness, or physical injury, including a life-endangering physical condition caused by or arising from the pregnancy itself.”); Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.102(b) (same); see also Gonzales v.