Filed Brief: Zurawski v. Texas and Reasonable Medical Judgment
[…] The Court did not appear to even question whether the emergency exception is vague. Id. at 147-50. And because it did not provide allowance for any variance in physician discretion, it is an even stricter objective standard. See 18 U.S.C. § 1531(a) (prohibiting partial-birth abortion unless it “is necessary to save the life of a mother whose life is endangered by a physical disorder, physical illness, or physical injury, including a life-endangering physical condition caused by or arising from the pregnancy itself.”); Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.102(b) (same); see also Gonzales, 550 U.S. at 161 (the Act “does not allow use of the barred procedure where ‘necessary, in appropriate medical judgment, for the preservation of the . . . health of the mother.’”).